Possession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Possession With Intent To Deliver
Resisting Arrest
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 8/10/2019 at 1552 hours, Lejuane Sanford was operating a vehicle which was stopped for a traffic violation in the 600 block of Cushmore Road. During the traffic stop, the officer detected a strong odor of marijuana from Sanford. Sanford was asked to step out of his vehicle while the officers did a search of the vehicle. During the search, Sanford fled the scene, running down Street Road behind some businesses where police were able to apprehend him. Sanford was taken into custody, processed and later arraigned by District Justice Wagner who set Sanford's bail at $75,000.00/10% to which he could not post. He was then transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility by Upper Southampton Police.
Location
600 block of Cushmore Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2019
Reference ID
20190810M0030