Simple Assault
Terroristic Threats
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On Sunday December 14, 2020 at 1102 hours, USPD officers responded to a residence in the 800 block of West Maple Drive on the report of a subject who was shot with a shotgun during a domestic disturbance. Officers arrived on-scene and spoke to a victim who had sustained a minor shoulder injury from the shotgun blast along with several witnesses. They reported that Christopher Kevin Martin had instigated a physical altercation with another subject in the driveway of the residence and they were struggling with a shotgun. During the struggle the shotgun went off striking the one victim in the shoulder causing the minor injury. After the shotgun discharged, Martin fled on foot into another residence on West Maple Drive where officers quickly responded to and took Martin into custody. Martin had an outstanding arrest warrant for Terroristic Threats and Simple Assault from an incident at the same address. Martin was arraigned by District Justice Falcone who set his bail at $70,000.00 to which he could not post and he was later transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility. The victim was transported to St. Mary’s Hospital for evaluation and was later discharged.
The investigation into this shooting incident is currently on-going as USPD detectives are consulting with the Bucks County District Attorney's Office on charges.
Location
800 block of W. Maple Drive
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Dec 13, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20190913M0048
Arraignment Date
Dec 13, 2020
Judge
Falcone
Bail
75000