Theft from a Motor Vehicle
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 4/16/21 at 00:20 hours, while on patrol of the Bank of America parking lot located at 723 Second Street Pike. Officers observed a running and occupied red sedan parked in the back corner of the parking lot and a white unoccupied sedan parked directly next to it. Due to the high volume of vehicle thefts recently, the officer made contact with a male on the ground in between both cars. The male was identified as Andy Hernandez. After doing a records check, it was found that Hernandez had two active arrest warrants out of Philadelphia and was attempting to steal a catalytic converter. He was taken into custody, arraigned then transported to Bucks County Prison awaiting pick up from Philadelphia police.
Location
700 block of Street Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20210416M0002