Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 2/5/2021 at 0222 hours, Ryan William Gill was operating a vehicle which was stopped for a traffic violation in the vicinity of Willopenn Drive and Street Road. During the traffic stop, Caputo’s eyes looked glassy and he showed signs of being under the influence of a controlled subtance. A search of the vehicle yielded a small glass jar with a small amount of suspected marijuana as well as 3 used syringes and other drug paraphernalia. Gill later admitted to smoking marijuana approximately 2 hours before being stopped. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests to which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
Street Road
Willopenn Dr.
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Feb 5, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20210205M0004