Possession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 03/09/2021 at 0315 hours, Joanne Castles was a passenger of a vehicle which was pulled over for a traffic violation near the intersection of Willopenn Drive and Street Road. After officers pulled the car over for the violation, the officer made contact with the passenger, Joanne Castles who displayed furtive movements, kept her head down standing sideways with her hands in her pocket. After further investigation, Castles was asked to take her hands out of her pocket which at that time the officers observed a small open white envelope and a clear plastic baggie with clear rock like substance suspected of being methamphetamines . She was taken into custody for possession of drug paraphernalia and methamphetamines, processed and later released.
Location
Street Road
Willopenn Dr.
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20210309M0006