Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 10/18/2020 at 0449 hours, offers responded for the report of a suspicious vehicle around the 1400 block of Second Street Pike. When officers arrived, they found Joshua Tyler Wattenmaker passed out in his truck. The officer detected the strong odor of an alcoholic beverage emitting from the vehicle. As Wattenmaker opened his eyes they appeared to be bloodshot and glassy and he was extremely disoriented and mumbling nonsensical information. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
1400 Block of Second Street Pike
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Oct 18, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20201018M0009