Persons not to possess a firearm
Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7/24/2019, John William Vaughn III surrendered to USPD officers in relation to his arrest warrant at headquarters. He was processed and later arraigned by Judge Benz who set his bail at $5,000.00 / unsecured.
USPD has obtained an arrest warrant for John William Vaughn III, from Bensalem, PA in relation to the below investigation. If you have any information on Vaughn, please contact us by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
On 8/24/2018, the Department was contacted by the Pennsylvania State Police who requested our agency conduct an investigation into a subject who had attempted to purchase a firearm at Classic Pistol located at 1310 Industrial Highway. The assigned detective investigated the incident and discovered that John William Vaughn III was a person who was prohibited from possessing a firearm when he attempted to purchase a one on 6/7/2018. Furthermore, Vaughn provided incorrect information on the required PSP and ATF forms when attempting to purchase the firearm.
Location
1310 Industrial Highway
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2019
Reference ID
20180824M0018