Aggravated Assault
Terroristic Threats
Disarming a Police Officer
Simple Assault
Resisting Arrest
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On 12/25/16 at 2117 hours, officers were dispatched to the 700 block of Churchville Road on the report of a domestic dispute. Officers arrived on-scene to find Shoester highly intoxicated and had assaulted a family member. Upon seeing the officers, he retreated to the back yard of the property where he began swinging a wooden axe handle and threatening to assault officers with it if they came near him. After negotiating with him for nearly an hour, officers were able to subdue Shoester and take him into custody. He was transported to the hospital for medical treatment then later processed and arraigned. His bail was set at $200,000.00 and he was remanded to the Bucks County Prison.
Location
700 block of Churchville Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Dec 25, 2016
Reference ID
20161226M0002