Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/04/2020 at 2256 hours, Abel David Perez Ortiz was operating a vehicle which was stopped around the intersection of Street Road and Summit Ave. During the traffic stop, the officer spoke to Ortiz who was acting erratic with his statements and actions and was unsteady on his feet, had slurred speech with droopy, glassy eyes along with a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath as he spoke. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
Street Road
Stump Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Nov 4, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20201104M0037