Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 4/21/21 at 2227 hours, officers responded to a one vehicle accident into a pole on the 1400 block of Bristol Road. Officers arrived on-scene and met with the operator who was standing outside the driver door. He was identified as Adrian Jeronimo Mateo. As the officer spoke to Mateos, his eyes were red, glassy, and his speech was slurred and he was unable to answer questions being asked to him. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests to which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. Mateos was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
1406 Bristol Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20210421M0042