Possession of a Controlled Substance
possession of drug paraphernalia.
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 04/25/2021 at 21:55 hours, an officer on patrol at the Bank of America on Second Street Pike, observed a grey 2009 Honda Accord with tinted windows, traveling eastbound and then slowing down significantly as compared to other traffic at that time. The officer conducted a traffic stop due to poor lighting and paper registration not being affixed to the window properly. After pulling over the vehicle, the officer came in contact with a front seat passenger who was identified as Joel Orlando Ortiz. When speaking with Garcia, the officer could smell the odor of marijuana and observed small, green leafy flakes on Garcia’s sweatshirt. After further investigation, Garcia had warrants that were AOPC traffic warrants. He was processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Arrest Date
Apr 25, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20210425M0039