About
  • Command
    • CHIEF JOSEPH KELLY III
    • CAPTAIN TIMOTHY REEVES
    • LIEUTENANT BRIAN OMLOR
    • LIEUTENANT LAWRENCE HILGHMAN
  • Calendar
  • History
  • Our Township
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Crime & Police Report
TRAFFIC SAFETY
  • TRAFFIC SAFETY INFORMATION
    • TRAFFIC SAFETY
    • BIG OAK ROAD - WHOSE ROAD IT IS?
  • LIST OF STATE ROADS
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Business Emergency Contact Form
  • Citizen Camera Registration Form
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • PA Child Abuse History Clearance
  • PA Criminal History Request
  • POLICE EXPLORER PROGRAM APPLICATION
  • POLICE EXPLORER PROGRAM BROCHURE
  • Police Officer Application
  • POLICE OFFICER RECRUIT BROCHURE
  • Right to Know Request
  • Solicitor Application
Operations
  • Emergency Response
    • MIRT
    • SERT/SWAT
    • Mobile Command 1
  • Patrol/Traffic/Safety
    • Patrol Division
      • Patrol Vehicles
    • Accident Investigation Unit
    • Highway Patrol Unit
  • Community
    • Animal Control Officer
    • Bicycle Patrol
    • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH PROGRAM
  • Investigations
    • Detective Division
    • K-9 Unit
EMERGENCY MGMNT
  • Ready Bucks - Emergency Notifications
  • Ready Bucks Set Up Instructions
  • National Weather Service - Weather/Storm Updates
  • PECO - Report Power Outage
  • NOAA - Delaware River Flooding Information
  • Winter Storm Preparedness Information
Resources
  • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
  • Complaint Against Police Officer
  • Links
  • Megan's Law
  • Solicitor Information
  • Technology
  • Uniforms & Insignias
Contact
NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
  • COORDINATOR/CO-COORDINATOR/VOLUNTEER ROLES
  • HOME SECURITY BASICS
  • How to Join
  • SAFETY TIPS
  • SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY GUIDE
  • WHAT TO REPORT?
  • WHO WE ARE
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Makefield TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Joseph D. Kelly III
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Makefield Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Makefield Township Police Department Logo

Lower Makefield Township Police Department

Chief Joseph D. Kelly III
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • Command
      • CHIEF JOSEPH KELLY III
      • CAPTAIN TIMOTHY REEVES
      • LIEUTENANT BRIAN OMLOR
    • Calendar
    • History
    • Our Township
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Crime & Police Report
  • TRAFFIC SAFETY
    • TRAFFIC SAFETY INFORMATION
      • TRAFFIC SAFETY
    • LIST OF STATE ROADS
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • PA Criminal History Request
    • Police Officer Application
    • Right to Know Request
    • Solicitor Application
  • Operations
    • Emergency Response
      • MIRT
      • SERT/SWAT
      • Mobile Command 1
    • Patrol/Traffic/Safety
      • Patrol Division
        • Patrol Vehicles
      • Accident Investigation Unit
      • Highway Patrol Unit
    • Community
      • Animal Control Officer
      • Bicycle Patrol
      • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH PROGRAM
    • Investigations
      • Detective Division
      • K-9 Unit
  • EMERGENCY MGMNT
    • PECO - Report Power Outage
  • Resources
    • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
    • Links
    • Megan's Law
    • Solicitor Information
    • Technology
    • Uniforms & Insignias
  • Contact
  • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • HOME SECURITY BASICS
    • How to Join
    • SAFETY TIPS
    • SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY GUIDE
    • WHAT TO REPORT?
    • WHO WE ARE

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Makefield Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Makefield Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

RETAIL THEFT

Details Map

1600 block of Big Oak Rd. at Kohl’s reported at 7:11PM. Police responded to the report of a Retail Theft by a known male at the location. Police confronted the suspect in the parking lot when he refused to comply with police orders and attempted to flee. After a brief struggle, the 46 year old male from Audubon, NJ was taken into police custody for taking $264.98 worth of merchandise without paying. The male was in possession of drug paraphernalia and was wanted out of Falls Twp. He was arraigned by District Justice Baranoski and sent to BCP in lieu of $50,000/10% bail.

Location

1641 Big Oak Rd.
Yardley, PA 19067

Incident Date

Mar 22, 2023 @ 7:11 PM

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Created Mar 24, 2023 @ 9:58 AM
Submit a Tip
Lower Makefield TWP PD
1100 Edgewood Rd
Yardley, PA 19067
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Makefield Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Makefield Township Police Department, click the button below.