BENSALEM SIU CONCLUDES 5-MONTH NARCOTICS INVESTIGATION

Tabs

Case

On Tuesday, March 7, 2023 the Bensalem Township Police Department’s Special Investigations Unit concluded a 5-month long narcotics investigation on Oriole Drive in the Franklin Commons Apartment Complex.  Bensalem SIU arrested Keenan Goodman and Naim Ward as they were emptying out an apartment where they had been packaging and selling narcotics.  Goodman and Ward were involved in a large-scale drug operation selling illegal narcotics and prescription pills in Bucks and Philadelphia Counties. 

During the course of the investigation, Bensalem Police seized over 2 lbs. of Methamphetamine, heroin, crack cocaine, Xanax pills, a 9 mm handgun and over $1200 in US Currency.  The total street value of the seized items exceeds $50,000.

Keenan Goodman was charged with Persons Not to Possess a Firearm, Manufacture, Delivery, Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance and related charges.  Naim Ward was charged with Manufacture, Delivery, Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance, Criminal Use of a Communication Facility and related charges.

Keenan Goodman and Naim Ward were arraigned by District Justice Corryn Kronnagel and sent to the Bucks County Correctional Facility in lieu of 10% of $750,000 bail each.

Date: 
Tuesday, March 7, 2023 - 5:00pm

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: