The New Brunswick Police Department in New Jersey arrested Tyrick Miranda on our active warrant on October 11, 2022. Extradition is pending.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Saturday October 1st, 2022
- Issuing Authority: District Justice Joseph P. Falcone
- Holding Department: Bensalem Township Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-07112 -CR-0000887-2022
- Reference ID: 22-27470
Bensalem Police have obtained an arrest warrant for Tyrick Miranda for the robbery and assault of an elderly male.
The victim, Bong-J Chung, 70 years old. was punched in the face, fell to the ground and was knocked unconscious. The suspect then went through the victim's pockets, stole an undisclosed amount of cash and kicked the victim in the face 2 times before fleeing the area. The victim was then hospitalized for the injuries sustained in the assault.
After an investigation, Bensalem Police were able to identify the actor as Tyrick Miranda who is from New Brunswick, New Jersey. A warrant has been issued for the arrest of Tyrick Miranda for this brazen robbery and assault on an elderly person.
If you have any information on the whereabouts of Tyrick Miranda, please submit a tip below or contact Bensalem Police at (215) 633-3719.