Photo of Garcia, Wilson

Garcia, Wilson

18 3123 (A7) Involuntary Deviant Sexual Intercourse-Victim Less Than 16 years old
Unlawful Contact or Communication with a Minor

Age

34

Race

Hispanic

Gender

Male

Height

5' 7"

Weight

140 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
May 19th, 2023
Description

On March 8, 2023, Wilson Garcia, 34 years old from Brighton Street, Philadelphia, began a conversation with a 13 year old female on a social media/dating app.  During that conversation, Garcia expressed interest in having a relationship with the 13 year old and also having a sexual encounter with her.  The conversations continued over the next couple of months with Garcia expressing that he wanted to have sex with the girl and repeatedly asked her to sneak out of the house to meet him.

At 3:00 am on Friday, May 19, 2023, Garcia contacted the 13 year old female and instructed her to fake that she was sick in the morning so she didn't have to go to school.  He said that he would send an Uber to pick her up and take her to his room at the Lincoln Motel on Lincoln Highway in Bensalem Township and provided his room number.  He also included a picture of himself nude standing in the hotel room and said that he would get condoms from the front desk.

Bensalem Police located, Wilson Garcia, in the hotel room and took him into custody.  Wilson Garcia was charged with Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse with a Minor under 16 years of age and related offenses.  He was also found to have an active warrant out of Norristown for Failure to Appear on a DUI case.  Wilson Garcia was arraigned by District Justice Terry Hughes and remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility on 10% of $950,000 bail.

Charges

Location

Lincoln Highway
Bensalem, PA 19020

Arrest Date

May 19, 2023

Incident Type

Sexual Offense - Other

Reference ID

23-11192