(18) 3929 (A1) RETAIL THEFT (F3)
(18) 4106 (A1) ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Suspect Identified in Lowe’s Retail Theft Using “Cash Out Scam”
At approximately 3:15 PM on May 19, 2025, two male subjects entered the Lowe’s store at 425 Easton Road, Warrington Township. One of the individuals, identified as Markeese Henderson, used a fraudulent method known as a "Cash Out Scam" to obtain over $4,700 in merchandise without payment.
Henderson first returned items purchased earlier that day from a Lowe’s in Oaks, PA, receiving $529.54 in cash. He then completed four separate transactions at the store's exterior Lawn and Garden register totaling $4,736.06, loading the items into a gray Jeep Grand Cherokee with Nebraska plates.
According to Lowe’s Asset Protection, Henderson manipulated a young cashier by presenting a card with a barcode and instructing them to press the “cash” button—falsely completing the transactions and generating receipts without actual payment.
This scam is a form of social engineering that exploits inexperienced employees.
An arrest warrant for Markeese Henderson has been issued by Judge Stacey Wertman.
Location
425 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Date Issued
May 28, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07302-CR-0000133-2025
Reference ID
2025-05-1359
Issuing Authority
MDJ-07-3-02
Holding Department
Warrington Township Police Department