Warrington Township is investigating a reported attempted abduction in the Willow Knoll section of the township that occurred on Monday January 27th at about 6:25 am. An 18-year-old Hispanic female told police she was walking to her school bus stop when a black four-door pickup truck (no further description) pulled up and a light skinned white or Hispanic male dressed all in black and wearing a mask exited the driver’s side rear door and grabbed her by the arm. She managed to free herself and kicked the male in the knee. The driver, also dressed in black and wearing a mask, said “come on man” to the other male in English. The victim ran and hid amongst several parked cars in the area and the truck was last seen headed toward Oxford Dr. The incident reported to have occurred at or close to the intersection of Pileggi Road & Vincent Road.
The male was reported to be tall (over 6’2”) with a thin build. The 18-year-old victim attends school in another School District and was alone at the time it occurred. She later reported the incident to a School Resource Officer at her school who notified Warrington Police.
Police are asking Willow Knoll residents to check their camera footage and report back to police if they captured anything. Anyone with information is asked to contact Detective Timothy Williams at twilliams@warringtonpd.org or 215-343-3311 ext. 223.
Location
Pileggi Road &
Vincent Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Incident Date
Jan 27, 2025 @ 6:25 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal