Follow up------Strong Armed Robbery- Retail Theft Arrests

Tabs

Case

**Follow up- court action**

  • On October 4, 2022, Dayvon Harris plead guilty at the Bucks Co. Court of Common Pleas and was sentenced to a maximum of 23 months, credit for time served and granted immediate parole.to NY .  He was ordered to pay $3,515 in restitution
  •  
  • Wilburt Evans also plead guilty and was sentenced to 11 months to a maximum of 23 months, with credit for time served.  Restitution also ordered.
  •  
  • The juvenile was previously adjudicated delinquent in this case.
  •  
  • The remaining defendant is scheduled for trial at a later date.

(All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court)

On February 25, 2022, at approximately 8:45 pm, WPD was dispatched to the Target store, 401 Easton Road, Warrington PA  18976, for a reported strong-armed Robbery.  Four subjects were observed filling large bags with numerous over the counter (OTC) medications.  When confronted by store security personnel, the males attempted to go around security and leave the store.  The security guard was able to grab one of the bags as the others were fleeing the store.  As they are passing the registers, a civilian attempted to help and was sprayed with “bear spray”, a.k.a pepper spray.  The three subjects then ran to an awaiting Mercedes in the parking lot and fled the area.  The total amount stolen was over $3,500. 

A short time later, Montgomery Township police advised us that they had the Mercedes stopped on County Line Road and New Britain Boulevard.  All the subjects were positively identified and taken into custody.  One of the subjects was a juvenile and was detained at the Bucks Co Juvenile Detention Center- Edison.  The other three adults were transported to the Montgomery Co Correctional Facility to await arraignment.   All of the subjects are from New York. 

Witnesses to this event that have not spoken with us are asked to please call 215-343-8423 or the Bucks Co Radio Room.  We would like to hear from you!

Date: 
Friday, February 25, 2022 - 8:45pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: