(18) 2706 (A1) TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
(18) 5503 (A1) DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
(18) 5503 (A3) DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
(18) 5503 (A4) DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
Age
42
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Man Arrested After Brandishing Firearm at Regal Cinema
On October 3, 2025, Warrington Police responded to Regal Cinema for the report of an unknown disturbance with people yelling and screaming in the background.
Upon arrival, officers spoke to several individuals who reported that another patron, later identified as 42-year-old Esra Jesse Wallace from Abington, had cursed and yelled at them to “shut up” during a movie. An argument ensued, during which Wallace reportedly brandished a firearm in his waistband.
A manager approached Wallace, and Wallace allegedly told the manager not to come any closer while grabbing his waistband. Wallace then exited the theater, followed by an employee. Wallace entered his vehicle and fled the scene at a high rate of speed, nearly striking the employee.
Horsham Police later stopped Wallace on Horsham Road and detained him. Warrington Police responded to take custody. Wallace refused consent for a search of his vehicle.
Wallace and his vehicle were transported to the Warrington Police Department, where he was processed and arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $50,000 or 10% cash. Wallace was unable to post bail and was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
A search warrant was later executed on Wallace’s vehicle. A handgun was recovered.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Regal
104 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2025-10-0176