(18) 3929 (A1) RETAIL THEFT (F3)
(18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3)
(18) 3503 (B) (1)(I) (M3)CRIMIINAL TRESPASS (M3)
Age
47
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
253 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Retail Theft Suspect Apprehended at Home Depot in Warrington Township
Warrington Township, PA – September 6, 2025 – On Saturday evening, Warrington Township Police arrested a suspect in connection with an active retail theft incident at the Home Depot located at 650 Easton Road.
At approximately 6:55 PM, officers were dispatched to the scene after Bucks County Radio reported a known individual was actively committing retail theft and fleeing in a red Ford Escape. Officers located the vehicle shortly after at the nearby Sunoco gas station. Upon initiating a traffic stop, police identified the driver as Kaciene Damon Pleasant) of Chester, Pennsylvania.
The Home Depot store manager, who responded to the scene, positively identified Pleasant as the individual who had just stolen merchandise. It was also confirmed that Pleasant had previously been issued a trespassing notice for the store.
Visible evidence of stolen merchandise was found inside the vehicle, including a taped box consistent with a known method used by the suspect to conceal items. Packing tape was also recovered from the suspect’s person.
Pleasant was taken into custody without incident and transported for further processing.
A search of Pleasant's vehicle revealed 19 stolen items valued at $2,115.88.
A criminal complaint was filed at District Court and there is currently a warrant for Pleasant's arrest.
The Warrington Township Police Department continues its efforts to protect businesses and residents through swift and effective response to criminal activity.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Home Depot
650 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-09-0348