(18) 2718 (A)(1) STRANGULATION (M2); (18) 2701 (A) (1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2); 18 2709 (A) (1) (S);
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Black
On September 9th, 2025, at approximately 3:16 PM, Warrington Township Police Department was dispatched to the area of Costner Drive and Basswood Court located in Warrington Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania for a report of male holding another male in a headlock.
On scene Police separated the involved parties and identified them as Dmitry Geldiev and his son, juvenile EG [age 16]. After an issue at the house EG fled on foot where Dmitry chased him into another neighborhood. Dmitry captured EG by tackling him where a struggle ensued. Dmitry wrapped his arm around EG's neck making it difficult for him to breath several times while holding him on the ground. Several bystanders intervened and stopped the assault. Witnesses reported that EG was making gurgling sounds during the assault, then had difficulty catching his breath and talking afterwords.
Officers observed redness around the neck area of EG consistent with the statements.
Dmitry was transported to Warrington Police Headquarters where he was processed and arraigned by Judge Wertman. Dmitry's bail was set at 10% of 200,000, he was remanded to Bucks County Prison.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
306 Easton Road
Wine & Spirits
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025-09-0521