Criminal Attempt Statutory Sexual Assault (F1)
Criminal Attempt Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (F1)
Criminal Attempt Aggravated Indecent Assault (F2)
Sexual Abuse of Children (F2)
Criminal Use of a Communication Facility (F3)
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
217 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On September 17, 2024, the Warrington Township Police Department was notified that Blaise Diehl traveled from Lancaster, PA to Warrington, PA to meet who he thought was a 13-year-old girl. The girl was actually a fictitious person used by an online predator group. During the on-scene investigation, several electronic devices were seized with the belief that Child Sexual Abusive Material (CSAM) was present on them. Search warrants were obtained for the devices, at least one of which did, in fact, contain CSAM. After the two-month investigation, charges for Criminal Attempt Statutory Sexual Assault, Criminal Attempt Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Criminal Attempt Aggravated Indecent Assault, Sexual Abuse of Children, and Criminal Use of a Communication Facility were filed against Diehl. Diehl turned himself in to Warrington Police on November 18, 2024. He was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Stacy Wertman, who set bail in the amount of $100,000.00 cash. Diehl was remanded to Bucks County Prison.
Parents and children/teens should be aware of the dangers lurking on the internet. For more resources, please visit the NetSmartz collection of videos and resources offered by the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
Criminal charges are merely allegations, and charges are often amended or withdrawn. All persons are innocent until and unless proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1570 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Nov 18, 2024
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2024-09-0776