(18) 4106 (A1) ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (M1)
(18) 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION (M1)
Age
27
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Bronx Man Arrested in Walmart Gift Card Fraud Scheme
On September 16, 2025, Warrington Police arrested 27-year-old Malik Mathew Davis of Bronx, New York, after he attempted to fraudulently obtain $400 in Visa gift cards at Walmart by scanning a false barcode for $90.08.
Officers located Davis outside of the store and placed him under arrest.
A search revealed multiple sealed gift cards in his possession. Police later learned Davis attempted similar frauds in both Bensalem and Warminster prior to coming up to Warrington.
He was arraigned by Judge Wertman, who set bail at $250,000. Unable to post bail, Davis was sent to Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Walmart
299 Valley Gate Drive
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2025-09-0936