(18) 4106(A)(1) ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
(2 COUNTS)(18) 3921 A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M3)
(2 COUNTS) (18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (S)
2 COUNTS (18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M3)
Age
18
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Theft and Fraud Arrest – Warrington Township Police
On July 31, 2025, Warrington Police took a theft report from a resident. The victim stated that while she was at Target, unknown suspect(s) stole her debit and credit cards from her vehicle.
Her bank later informed her of several attempted and completed fraudulent transactions, including:
The suspects also returned to Target, selected a shopping bag, and concealed a camera valued at $84.75 before exiting the store without paying.
The investigation identified one suspect as 18-year-old- Bekhruzbek Barakaev from Warminster.
Barakaev turned himself in on September 17th. Barakaev was processed and arraigned by Judge Wertman who set bail at $35,000 unsecured.
Police remind the public to lock their vehicles while out or at home.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Target
401 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2025-07-2120