  • Police Officer Application Process
  • Message from the Chief
  • Agency Mission and Values Statement
  • Calendar
  • Accreditation
  • History of Dept Chiefs
  • Patrol Division
  • Special Operations Division
  • Department Personnel
  • Newtown Township Website
  • Wrightsown Township Website
Specialty Units
  • Honor Guard
  • Highway Patrol Motorcycle Unit
  • Truck Enforcement Task Force
  • South Central Emergency Response Team (SERT)
  • Major Incident Response Team (MIRT)
  • Crisis Intervention Team (CIT)
  • DUI Task Force
  • Bike Patrol
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Emergency Call Box
  • Drug Disposal
  • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Fingerprinting
  • Report A State Road Traffic Concern to PENNDOT
  • Vacation & Home Check
  • Blue Envelope Program
Community Policing
  • Social Media
  • Bucks County Police Memorial Ceremony
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • T.E.A.M. Program
  • Coffee with a Cop
  • SHOP WITH A COP
  • Ride for the Heroes
Forms
  • PA Crime Victims Rights and Compensation
  • Camera Registry Form
  • AA-600 Self Reporting a Traffic Accident
  • Burglar Alarm Registration Form
  • Pennsylvania Handicap parking permit Application
  • Soliciting Permits
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
  • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
Resources
  • Bucks County Sheriff's Office
  • How to...
  • District Court 07-2-07
  • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
  • Bucks County Resources
    • Bucks County Human Services Behavioral Health
    • Bucks Human Services Connect: The Hub
    • Concealed Weapons Permit
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Domestic Relations
    • Ready Bucks
  • Criminal History Background Checks
  • Megan's Law
  • Newtown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Wrightstown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
  • Push Out The Pusher
  • Victim Support & Assistance
  • Child Abuse and Neglect
  • Mental Health Crisis Services
  • Identity Theft
  • Firearms Information
Contact Us
  • Contact Us
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Commend an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Newtown TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Newtown Township Police Department Homepage
Newtown Township Police Department Logo

Newtown Township Police Department

Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Message from the Chief
    • Calendar
    • Accreditation
    • History of Dept Chiefs
    • Patrol Division
    • Special Operations Division
    • Department Personnel
    • Newtown Township Website
    • Wrightsown Township Website
  • Specialty Units
    • Honor Guard
    • DUI Task Force
    • Bike Patrol
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Emergency Call Box
    • Drug Disposal
    • Safe Exchange Zone
    • Fingerprinting
    • Vacation & Home Check
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Community Policing
    • Social Media
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • T.E.A.M. Program
    • Coffee with a Cop
    • SHOP WITH A COP
    • Ride for the Heroes
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Soliciting Permits
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
    • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
  • Resources
    • How to...
    • District Court 07-2-07
    • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
    • Bucks County Resources
      • Concealed Weapons Permit
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Domestic Relations
      • Ready Bucks
    • Megan's Law
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
    • Push Out The Pusher
    • Victim Support & Assistance
    • Child Abuse and Neglect
    • Identity Theft
    • Firearms Information
  • Contact Us
    • Contact Us
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Commend an Officer

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newtown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

susp_ent2.png
susp_ent3.png
susp_ent4.png
veh1a.png

Retail Theft: Seeking The Public's Assistance With Identification

Details Map

Newtown Township, PA -  The Newtown Township Police Department is investigating a retail theft that occurred on September 4, 2018 at the ACME located on West Road.   The actors who committed the retail theft stole over the counter medications with a total value in excess of $5,000.  The actors left the store in a gray colored SUV which can be seen in the attached surveillance pictures. 

Please contact us by using the "Submit a Tip" button at the bottom if you are able to identify the actors or have any other important information regarding this case.

Location

Acme
48 West Road
Newtown, PA 18940

Date

Sep 4, 2018

Reference ID

20180907M1687

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Sep 12th, 2018 | Updated Jul 18th, 2023
susp_ent2.png
susp_ent3.png
susp_ent4.png
veh1a.png
Submit a Tip
Newtown TWP PD
100 Municipal Drive
Newtown, PA 18940
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Newtown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Newtown Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.