  • Police Officer Application Process
  • Message from the Chief
  • Agency Mission and Values Statement
  • Calendar
  • Accreditation
  • History of Dept Chiefs
  • Patrol Division
  • Special Operations Division
  • Department Personnel
  • Newtown Township Website
  • Wrightsown Township Website
Specialty Units
  • Honor Guard
  • Highway Patrol Motorcycle Unit
  • Truck Enforcement Task Force
  • South Central Emergency Response Team (SERT)
  • Major Incident Response Team (MIRT)
  • Crisis Intervention Team (CIT)
  • DUI Task Force
  • Bike Patrol
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Emergency Call Box
  • Drug Disposal
  • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Fingerprinting
  • Report A State Road Traffic Concern to PENNDOT
  • Vacation & Home Check
  • Blue Envelope Program
Community Policing
  • Social Media
  • Bucks County Police Memorial Ceremony
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • T.E.A.M. Program
  • Coffee with a Cop
  • SHOP WITH A COP
  • Ride for the Heroes
Forms
  • PA Crime Victims Rights and Compensation
  • Camera Registry Form
  • AA-600 Self Reporting a Traffic Accident
  • Burglar Alarm Registration Form
  • Pennsylvania Handicap parking permit Application
  • Soliciting Permits
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
  • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
Resources
  • Bucks County Sheriff's Office
  • How to...
  • District Court 07-2-07
  • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
  • Bucks County Resources
    • Bucks County Human Services Behavioral Health
    • Bucks Human Services Connect: The Hub
    • Concealed Weapons Permit
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Domestic Relations
    • Ready Bucks
  • Criminal History Background Checks
  • Megan's Law
  • Newtown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Wrightstown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
  • Push Out The Pusher
  • Victim Support & Assistance
  • Child Abuse and Neglect
  • Mental Health Crisis Services
  • Identity Theft
  • Firearms Information
Contact Us
  • Contact Us
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Commend an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Newtown TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Newtown Township Police Department Homepage
Newtown Township Police Department Logo

Newtown Township Police Department

Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Message from the Chief
    • Calendar
    • Accreditation
    • History of Dept Chiefs
    • Patrol Division
    • Special Operations Division
    • Department Personnel
    • Newtown Township Website
    • Wrightsown Township Website
  • Specialty Units
    • Honor Guard
    • DUI Task Force
    • Bike Patrol
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Emergency Call Box
    • Drug Disposal
    • Safe Exchange Zone
    • Fingerprinting
    • Vacation & Home Check
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Community Policing
    • Social Media
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • T.E.A.M. Program
    • Coffee with a Cop
    • SHOP WITH A COP
    • Ride for the Heroes
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Soliciting Permits
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
    • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
  • Resources
    • How to...
    • District Court 07-2-07
    • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
    • Bucks County Resources
      • Concealed Weapons Permit
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Domestic Relations
      • Ready Bucks
    • Megan's Law
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
    • Push Out The Pusher
    • Victim Support & Assistance
    • Child Abuse and Neglect
    • Identity Theft
    • Firearms Information
  • Contact Us
    • Contact Us
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Commend an Officer

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newtown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

hit_and_run.jpg
screenshot_57.png
screenshot_59.png
screenshot_61.png
screenshot_63.png

Hit & Run Accident: Seeking Information

Details Map

Wrightstown Township, PA - On Monday, April 17, 2023, Newtown Township Police were dispatched to a hit and run accident in the area of Windy Bush Road and Pineville Road. It was reported that the other driver initially stopped to observe any damage to their vehicle then left the scene without waiting for police or speaking with the victim. The striking vehicle (Silver Toyota) will have damage to the front-passenger side of the vehicle as shown in one of the pictures. 

If anyone is able to identify the driver of the vehicle, or the vehicle itself, contact the Newtown Township Police Department or use the "SUBMIT A TIP" button below.

Location

Wind Bush Road
Newtown, PA 18940

Date

Apr 17, 2023

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

52-23-06634

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Apr 18th, 2023
hit_and_run.jpg
screenshot_57.png
screenshot_59.png
screenshot_61.png
screenshot_63.png
Submit a Tip
Newtown TWP PD
100 Municipal Drive
Newtown, PA 18940
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Newtown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Newtown Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.