  • Police Officer Application Process
  • Message from the Chief
  • Agency Mission and Values Statement
  • Calendar
  • Accreditation
  • History of Dept Chiefs
  • Patrol Division
  • Special Operations Division
  • Department Personnel
  • Newtown Township Website
  • Wrightsown Township Website
Specialty Units
  • Honor Guard
  • Highway Patrol Motorcycle Unit
  • Truck Enforcement Task Force
  • South Central Emergency Response Team (SERT)
  • Major Incident Response Team (MIRT)
  • Crisis Intervention Team (CIT)
  • DUI Task Force
  • Bike Patrol
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Emergency Call Box
  • Drug Disposal
  • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Fingerprinting
  • Report A State Road Traffic Concern to PENNDOT
  • Vacation & Home Check
  • Blue Envelope Program
Community Policing
  • Social Media
  • Bucks County Police Memorial Ceremony
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • T.E.A.M. Program
  • Coffee with a Cop
  • SHOP WITH A COP
  • Ride for the Heroes
Forms
  • PA Crime Victims Rights and Compensation
  • Camera Registry Form
  • AA-600 Self Reporting a Traffic Accident
  • Burglar Alarm Registration Form
  • Pennsylvania Handicap parking permit Application
  • Soliciting Permits
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
  • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
Resources
  • Bucks County Sheriff's Office
  • How to...
  • District Court 07-2-07
  • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
  • Bucks County Resources
    • Bucks County Human Services Behavioral Health
    • Bucks Human Services Connect: The Hub
    • Concealed Weapons Permit
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Domestic Relations
    • Ready Bucks
  • Criminal History Background Checks
  • Megan's Law
  • Newtown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Wrightstown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
  • Push Out The Pusher
  • Victim Support & Assistance
  • Child Abuse and Neglect
  • Mental Health Crisis Services
  • Identity Theft
  • Firearms Information
Contact Us
  • Contact Us
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Commend an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Newtown TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Newtown Township Police Department Homepage
Newtown Township Police Department Logo

Newtown Township Police Department

Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Message from the Chief
    • Calendar
    • Accreditation
    • History of Dept Chiefs
    • Patrol Division
    • Special Operations Division
    • Department Personnel
    • Newtown Township Website
    • Wrightsown Township Website
  • Specialty Units
    • Honor Guard
    • DUI Task Force
    • Bike Patrol
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Emergency Call Box
    • Drug Disposal
    • Safe Exchange Zone
    • Fingerprinting
    • Vacation & Home Check
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Community Policing
    • Social Media
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • T.E.A.M. Program
    • Coffee with a Cop
    • SHOP WITH A COP
    • Ride for the Heroes
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Soliciting Permits
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
    • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
  • Resources
    • How to...
    • District Court 07-2-07
    • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
    • Bucks County Resources
      • Concealed Weapons Permit
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Domestic Relations
      • Ready Bucks
    • Megan's Law
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
    • Push Out The Pusher
    • Victim Support & Assistance
    • Child Abuse and Neglect
    • Identity Theft
    • Firearms Information
  • Contact Us
    • Contact Us
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Commend an Officer

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newtown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

1.png
2.png
3.png
032619_3961_white_male_still_shot_1.jpg
032619_3961_white_male_still_shot_2.jpg

Help Us ID This Quick Change Gift Card Scam Artist / UPDATE

Details Map

Newtown Township, Pa – On March 28, 2019, Newtown Township Police were contacted by the Acme store, in reference to a Quick “Flim Flam” style fraud to obtain gift cards that had occurred on March 26, 2019. Staff reported that at approx. 6:00 p.m., a female suspect entered the store and selected $1,000 in prepaid gift cards, which she then took to the register for purchase. At the register, the female presented the employee with several hundred dollar bills as payment, but there was still additional payment required. After the employee initially counted the currency the female asked for the money back.  It was at this time that the female added the additional payment to the currency, but also surreptitiously removed some of the hundred dollar bills, which caused a shortage. The employee did not realize that the shortage had occurred until later in the night.  During the course of this investigation, it was learned that the same female committed a similar style fraud / theft in Willingboro, NJ, later that evening. The suspect is described as a middle aged, caucasian female, possibly of Eastern European descent.

***CASE UPDATE***

April 11, 2019 - Investigators have discovered that another individual was involved in this fraud scheme.  The gift cards purchased by the woman in this case were then used by the the pictured male to purchase money orders.  Please review the attached pictures and help us identify these two.

Please contact us by using the "SUBMIT A TIP" button at the bottom of this page if you are able to identify these individuals or if you can provide any other information in this case.

Location

Acme
48 West Road
Newtown, PA 18940

Date

Mar 26, 2019

Reference ID

20190328M4548

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Mar 28th, 2019 | Updated Apr 16th, 2019
1.png
2.png
3.png
Submit a Tip
Newtown TWP PD
100 Municipal Drive
Newtown, PA 18940
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Newtown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Newtown Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.