Police are investigating the theft of $22,000 in diamonds taken on November 12, 2021 at 6:53 PM from Carroll’s Jewelers in Doylestown Borough. Suspect entered the store and asked to see specific diamonds. When the diamonds were displayed, suspect grabbed them and ran from the store. Suspect was seen fleeing the area in a dark blue Hyundai Santa Fe. Employees describe the suspect as a black male approximately 5’10” to 6’ tall, very slender, dressed in all black including a black ski mask. Anyone knowing the identity of this suspect is asked to contact Detective Sergeant Paul Kreuter at 215-345-4143 or submit an anonymous tip by clicking the below button.
Location
Carroll's Jewelers
470 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Incident Date
Nov 12, 2021 @ 6:53 PM
Incident Type
Theft