1 count Theft (M1)
1 Count Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
1 Count Loitering and Prowling At Nighttime (M3)
Age
75 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
David T. Wisler, M/75, Doylestown, PA, was arrested on the above offenses after the victim reported that they had placed a $400.00 check in their mailbox to be picked up the next day by USPS. Before the check could be picked up, Wisler was seen on surveillance video walking onto the front porch and removing the envelope from the mailbox. The victim stated that the check was then cashed in Jenkintown, confirmed by bank statements. Wisler was taken into custody, arraigned and bail set at $20,000 unsecured with conditions. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
275 W. Court Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Oct 14, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20210804M2018