(1 Count) Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (F1)
(1 Count) Contact/Communication with Minor-Sexual Offenses (F1)
(1 Count) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility (F3)
(1 Count) Sell Obscene Sexual Material (F3)
(1) count of Corruption of Minors (F3)
(1 Count) Indecent Assault (M2)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Devon Weiss, M/23, Lansdale, PA, was arrested on the above charges for luring a minor for sex after the reporting party posed as a 13-year-old boy. The “meet” took place at Veterans Memorial Park, Doylestown Borough on July 24, 2022. Weiss started talking to the fictitious boy through a web forum. Police obtained numerous text messages from Weiss to the “boy” requesting sexual acts. Weiss was arrested without incident, arraigned, bail set at $150,000 unsecured with conditions. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
20220810M1619