Corruption Of Minors (F3)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
William "Billy" Francis Vandeventer, M/41 of Doylestown, PA was arrested for Corruption of Minors for luring a minor for sex after the reporting party posed as a 13-year old boy. The “meet” took place at Center Square Towers at 555 N. Broad Street, Doylestown Borough on May 29, 2022 at 1:15 PM. Vandeventer started talking to the fictitious boy through a web forum. Police obtained numerous text messages from Vandeventer to the “boy” requesting sexual acts and including a profile picture of himself. Vandeventer was arrested without incident, arraigned, bail set at 10% of $150,000, and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Center Square Towers
555 N. Broad Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
May 29, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
20220529M7506