Robbery and other charges
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
CBRPD investigated a bank robbery that took place on February 13, 2018 at the Wells Fargo Bank located at 115 W. Court Street in Doylestown Borough. The suspect had presented a demand note for money, weapon implied but not displayed, received an undisclosed amount and fled on foot. With the assistance of the Bristol Township Police, Lower Merion Township Police, and the FBI, we are pleased to announce that the offender, Donte Turner was charged and arraigned today. Charges included 3 counts Robbery; Possession of Instrument of Crime; Simple Assault; Terroristic Threats; Theft; and, Receiving Stolen Property. Turner is currently incarcerated in Montgomery County for a bank robbery committed in Lower Merion. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
115 W. Court Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Apr 12, 2018
Reference ID
20180213M3050