(5 Counts) Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
(5 Counts) Theft By Deception (F3)
(5 Counts) Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
(5 Counts) Access Device Fraud (F3)
(5 Counts) Forgery (M1)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
John Michael Shala was taken into custody and charges are pending.
An arrest warrant has been issued on September 27, 2022, for John Michael Shala, M/44, Mahanoy City, PA. Shala is wanted on the above charges after he was found charging purchases to a Lowe's business account for which he was not authorized to use. Video surveillance shows Shala with items in his cart that match the items purchased using the business account. A Criminal Complaint has been filed and police are asking anyone with information regarding the location of John Michael Shala to contact Detective Lubold at 215-345-4143 or submit a tip using the button below. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
210 W. Butler Avenue
New Britain, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Dec 13, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20220826M2614