Simple Assault
Harassment
Operating Vehicle While Suspended
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
184 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
John Nicholas Sellen, M/37 of Chalfont, PA, was arrested following police dispatch to a domestic dispute on the 100 block of Sherri Drive, Chalfont Borough. The victim sustained injury as a result of Sellen engaging in a physical domestic dispute. Sellen allegedly pinned down, punched the victim in the head several times and dragged the victim around the house. Sellen was not on scene upon police arrival. Additional Officers were dispatched in an attempt to find Sellen. A short time later, Sellen pulled into the driveway of the residence and was taken into custody. Sellen was arraigned, bail set at $30,000, 10% with restrictions and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Sherri Drive
Chalfont, PA 18914
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20220211M1856