(1Count) Neglect of Care-Dependent Person (M1)
(1 Count) Abuse of Care-Dependent Person (M1)
(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Black
Jophany K. Raphael, M/25, Philadelphia, PA, was arrested on the above charges after an investigation into the assault of a patient at Foundations Behavioral Health in June 2022. The 18 year old victim is non-verbal, and diagnosed with multiple medical disorders related to his mental health diagnoses. During the incident, staff members witnessed Raphael block the victim from leaving the room, pushed the victim to the ground, and kick the victim in the head, chest and stomach while on the floor. Raphael was taken into custody, arraigned, bail set at $250,000 unsecured, with conditions, and released. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
833 E. Butler Avenue
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 8, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20220628M9246