Forgery
Identity Theft
Bad Checks
Fleeing to Elude Police
Receiving Stolen Property
Access Device Used
Reckless Endangerment
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On May 3, 2021, Shana Anna Peterson, F/37 with no fixed abode, attempted to cash a fraudulent check at the drive through lane of Univest Bank in Chalfont Borough. Peterson was using illegally obtained identification documents. Police responded and located Peterson driving on Butler Avenue in the area of Tamenend Avenue, New Britain Borough. Police attempted to conduct a car stop when Peterson left the area at a high rate of speed swerving in and out of traffic. Police abandoned pursuit so they would not increase dangerous conditions for public safety. Neighboring jurisdictions were advised of the direction of travel of the fleeing vehicle. Peterson wound up in Warrington Township where she crashed the vehicle and fled the scene on foot. Warrington Township Police were able to locate and take Peterson into custody. Peterson, who has numerous outstanding warrants, was arraigned on CBRPD charges, bail set at 10% $150,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Arrest Date
May 3, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
20210503M6680