Burglary (F2)
Criminal Trespass (F3)
Criminal Mischief (M2)
Disorderly Conduct (S)
Retail Theft (S)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Jean Carolos Ortega-Garrido, M/23, no fixed abode, was arrested on the above charges following officer response to an activated alarm at Ventresca’s Tailoring located at 145 W. State Street in Doylestown Borough on January 15, 2023 at approximately 1:30 AM. Upon police arrival, a partially-dressed Ortega-Garrido was taken into custody. Ortega-Garrido gained forced entry through the front door causing damage. Clothing was scattered throughout the store with Ortega-Garrido’s clothing found in a fitting room. Other damage included broken ceiling tiles and metal bracket that held merchandise in place. Ortega-Garrido was arraigned, bail set at $25,000 secured and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
145 W. State Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Jan 15, 2023
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
20230115M0786