Burglary F1
Criminal Trespass F3
Defiant Trespass M3
Theft by Unlawful Taking M3
Receiving Stolen Property M3
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Benjamin Michael O’Hare, M/36 of Doylestown, PA, former employee of the County Theater, unlawfully entered the closed theater through a side door on May 3, 2024. O’Hare went to a second-floor office and approached staff at which time he was told the theater was closed and to leave. O’Hare proceeded to the first floor and rummaged through cabinets/cash register leaving with items totaling approximately $70.00. Police located O’Hare a short time later and took him into custody. O’Hare was arraigned on the above charges, bail 10% of $100,000. O’Hare was further detained on an outstanding warrant from Bucks County Adult Probation; he was transported and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
County Theater
20 E. State Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
May 3, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
20240503M5890