(1 count) Theft by Unlawful Taking (M3)
(1 count) Receiving Stolen Property (M3)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Eyes
Blue
David Scott Murphy, M/57, of Doylestown was arrested on March 21, 2023 on the above charges after police were dispatched to EZ Laundry in Doylestown for a report of a tip jar that was stolen. The owner provided surveillance video showing the individual walk up to the counter, reach in and take the bills from inside the jar, before placing the jar under their jacket and leaving. Officers were able to identify Murphy as the person in the video. They located Murphy at his residence and took him into custody where he was processed and released. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
565 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20230321M4432