Theft (M1)
Receiving Stolen Property(M1)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Jonathan J. Mitchell, M/45, was arrested for Theft and Receiving Stolen Property on August 20, 2021. Police responded to Wendy's at 400 N. Main Street, Doylestown Borough, for a theft of a cell phone. Video surveillance showed a man pick up the cell phone from a table and walk out of the restaurant. The owner of the phone called the number and made contact with Mitchell who stated that he wanted $250.00 to return the phone and to meet him at the Main Street Inn, Doylestown Borough. The owner notified police and police met Mitchell at the location. Mitchell was found in possession of the cell phone, along with a debit card and drivers license belonging to the owner of the phone. Mitchell was arrested, arraigned by Judge Douple and bail set at $5,000 unsecured. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
400 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20210820M2857
Judge
Douple
Bail
5000