Strangulation (F2)
Assault (M2)
Harassment (S)
Disorderly Conduct (S)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 9/11/19, Police responded to Lake Lane, New Britain Borough, for a domestic assault in progress. Kohler engaged in a verbal argument that turned physical when he lunged toward victim grabbing victim’s neck, choking and slammed victim against storm door of residence. Kohler was not on scene when police arrived. On 9/12/19, Police located and transported Kohler to Bucks County Prison on a detainer from Adult Probation. Kohler was arraigned, unable to post bail 10% $50,000 and remains in custody.
Location
Lake Lane
New Britain, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2019
Reference ID
20190911M6945