Stalking (F3)
Harassment (M3)
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Michael John Kennedy, M/52, of Phoenixville, PA, turned himself in on an Arrest Warrant (issued 11/07/22) for the above charges stemming from incidents reported on August 9 and 31, 2022. Kennedy contacted the victim numerous times via e-mail and voicemail in a harassing manner. Kennedy then placed a tracking device on the victim’s vehicle under the rear bumper with a magnet. The victim’s neighbor described Kennedy (known to the victim) placing the device on the victim’s vehicle. When the victim came to CBRPD HQ to report the incidents, Kennedy contacted the Bucks County Radio Room to inquire if the victim was at the police station filing a report against him. A search warrant was issued for the tracker showing Kennedy purchased the device. On November 9, 2022, Kennedy was arraigned, bail set at $15,000, 10% with bail conditions and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20220831M2908