Burglary (F2)
Criminal Trespass (F2)
Criminal Mischief (M2)
Theft (M3)
Receiving Stolen Property (M3)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Joshua Michael Groff, M/30, no fixed abode, was arrested on November 13, 2020, following a forced-entry burglary of Wehrungs Hardware Store in Chalfont Borough during the overnight hours. The glass front doors of the store were smashed and officers found Groff’s personal belongings in the bathroom of the store. As Detectives were processing the scene, Officers responded to a report of unwanted subject, Joshua Groff, on the grounds of Delaware Valley University. As Groff was taken into custody, he told Officers he left his cell phone at Wehrungs where he broke into the building the night before. Groff was arraigned, secured bail 10% $25,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
206 E. Butler Avenue
New Britain, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2020
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
20200113M7403