Bad Checks (M1)
Theft By Unlawful Taking (M1)
Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Diemba Goldwire, F/44, of Philadelphia, was taken into custody today on an outstanding Arrest Warrant based on an incident from November 6, 2020. Goldwire approached the victim, who was staying at The Doylestown Inn, asking for a ride. Goldwire explained to the victim that she was in the middle of a divorce and struggling financially. Goldwire asked the victim to cash a check for her in the amount of $1,200. Due to the check not clearing immediately, victim gave Goldwire $400 cash and the use of the victim’s credit card up to a total of $1,200. The check never cleared as it was fraudulent, drawn on a closed account due to previous checks being stolen. Goldwire was arraigned, 10% $25,000 bail and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Nov 19, 2020
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
202001106M7057