Discharge Firearm (F3)
(3) (M2) Recklessly Endangering Another Person
and related charges
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Red
Eyes
Brown
Officers responded to a residence on Belmont Square in Doylestown Borough on November 7, 2019 at approximately 1540 hrs for report of shots fired from a neighbor’s home. Upon arrival, police heard additional gunshots being fired by Christopher Dalrymple from within his residence. As police presence increased with surrounding departments and Central Bucks Special Response Team, Dlrymple was seen pointing a long gun out of the second floor window of the home. During the incident numerous shots were fired from the structure making contact with a Warrington Township police vehicle and a neighboring home. Dalrymple eventually surrendered to authorities and remains in custody. Dalrymple was arraigned on November 14, 2019 before Judge Douple, bail set at 10% $500,000, several bail restrictions set, and remanded to Bucks County Prison.
Location
51 Belmont Square
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Nov 7, 2019
Reference ID
20191107M0255