Retail Theft
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Retail Theft and Receiving Stolen Property Arrest, 6:42 PM, May 19, 472 N. Main Street (Rite Aid), Doylestown Borough - George Clayton, M/38, of Philadelphia, PA, was arrested for the above offenses. Employee at Rite Aid recognized Clayton as stealing fragrances from the store the previous week. When police confronted Clayton, he admitted to stealing on 5/14/20 and 5/19/20. In addition, he was in possession of several other stolen items including a Sony Blu-Ray DVD player (Target, Philadelphia), beauty supplies (Wegmans), and wine (Acme). Clayton was arraigned and released awaiting preliminary hearing. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
472 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
May 19, 2020
Reference ID
20200519M7434