(1) count Identity Theft (M1)
(1 count) Harassment
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Identity Theft Arrest, 2:08 PM, Tuesday, November 12, 2019, Doylestown Borough – Stacie Anne Casey, F/28, of Pottstown, PA, was charged with the above offenses following an investigation of identity theft on August 23, 2019. Casey applied for a mortgage refinancing through Lending Tree and applied for a job on ZipRecruiter using the victim’s name, social security number, birth date and e-mail information. A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was issued. On November 12, 2019, Casey turned herself in to police, arraigned before Judge Douple, bail set at $5,000 unsecured and released. Preliminary hearing is set for December 2, 2019. Criminal charges, and any discussion, thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Beek Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2019
Reference ID
20190823M5717