Terroristic Threats (M1)
Assault (M1)
Possession Instrument of Crime (M1)
Harassment
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Eyes
Brown
Police responded to a report of an armed subject at the 7-11 Store at 495 East Street in Doylestown Borough at approximately 9:58 PM on August 16, 2020. Employees recognized a customer as the subject, Jeremy Cannafax, who stole cigarettes the week before. Employees locked the doors until police arrived so Cannafax wouldn't leave. Cannafax produced a folding knife and opened it up exposing the blade. Subsequently taken into custody, Cannafax was arraigned, bail set $25,000 10%, with bail restrictions, and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2020
Reference ID
20200816M2705