Simple Assault (M2)
Harassment (S)
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
John Paul Billie, M/53, of Doylestown, PA, was arrested following a domestic dispute on W. Ashland Street in Doylestown Borough on November 28, 2020 at approximately 11:26 AM. A verbal argument escalated into physical contact with the victim. Billie removed the victim from his residence by hitting and kicking the victim. Once outside, the victim knocked on the closed door to the residence at which time Billie responded by opening the door and punching the victim in the face causing physical injury. Billie was arraigned, bail set at $25,000 unsecured with bail restrictions. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
W. Ashland Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20201128M8122