(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Harassment (M3)
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
John Paul Billie, M/55, Doylestown, PA, was arrested on the above charges after police responded to a domestic disturbance. Police arrived on scene and were met by at the door by Billie who stated that he and the victim got into an argument. The victim told police that a verbal argument escalated which resulted in Billie punching the victim in the face, leaving visible redness and swelling. Billie was taken into custody, arraigned, bail set at $10,000 unsecured with conditions. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
57 W. Ashland Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Dec 24, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20221224M9112